BuyCarLehBuyCarLeh

Jeep Wrangler

Two generations on sale. The JK is the value pick; the JL is the fresh-buy target.

Model strength

Tap any for details

Focus

Weighs every axis evenly. Changes the weighting, not the numbers.

▲ 2 axes vary by variant (price, running cost) — see variant pages.

Positioning vs segment

Where does Jeep Wrangler sit?

13 scoreable mass-market SUVs · 50 more in segment lack enough listings to score

SAFE BETS — Strong brand + strong resale. Lowest-anxiety pick.HIDDEN GEMS — Market values these higher than the brand reputation suggests — buyers know something the composite doesn't.BARGAIN BUYS — Well-built but depreciates fast — buy cheap, don't resell soon.HIGH RISK — Soft on both axes — proceed with care.SAFE BETSHIDDEN GEMSBARGAIN BUYSHIGH RISKVezelForesterHr-VOutlanderModel-YTucsonRav4XvX-TrailKicksXc60Cr-VCountrymanbrand reliability →holds value →55950100

Tap any dot on the chart to see its scores.

Brand reliability
Consumer-survey composite — JD Power · WhatCar · Consumer Reports. Same score for every variant of a given make.
Resale strength
100 − 3× annualised tangible-decay (COE-stripped). Fitted from each variant's asking-price-by-age regression then averaged at model level.
Peer set
Every same-segment model with ≥5 active PARF listings whose variants fit a depreciation curve. Practicality isn't plotted — it's a body-shape constant within the segment, so it would be the same for every dot.
Quadrants
The crosshair marks the segment median on each axis. Top-right (Safe Bets) is strong on both; top-left (Hidden Gems) holds value above what the brand reputation suggests; bottom-right (Bargain Buys) is well-built but depreciates fast — buy cheap; bottom-left (High Risk) is soft on both.

Generation

JL (2018-present) · Reg 2019–2022

Tap to expand
Asking
S$146k–153k
Median
S$153k
Decay
No widely-documented gen-defining issue at the level we curate for. Let condition + service book decide; the disclosure below has the deeper advice.

Trims in this generation

Pick a trim to see its score, deal target, and pre-purchase checklist.

Generation

JK (2006-2018) · Reg 2008–2016

Tap to expand

Verdict

Jeep Wrangler 3rd gen — body-on-frame icon.
Asking
S$49k–106k
Median
S$76k
Decay

What's good

  • Post-2012 3.6L V6 Pentastar with documented Jeep service — newer engine.
  • Unmodified original-condition Wrangler — appreciating collector market.

What to watch

  • Modified Wrangler with off-road / track abuse — modifications + abuse wear.
  • Patchy Jeep service history — specialist service.

Trims in this generation

Pick a trim to see its score, deal target, and pre-purchase checklist.

Common questions about the Jeep Wrangler

Is the Jeep Wrangler reliable?
In our read, the Jeep Wrangler scores 55 out of 100 on brand reliability. That still varies by generation and how the individual car was looked after, so always check the service history before you commit.
Where do these Jeep Wrangler figures come from?
They're worked out from current used-Jeep Wrangler listings in Singapore — asking prices, mileage and registration years — not past transaction prices. We refresh them regularly, and we flag thin data rather than guess.