Toyota Noah
Two generations on sale. The 3rd gen R80 is the value pick; the 4th gen R90 is the fresh-buy target.
Model strength
Tap any for details
Weighs every axis evenly. Changes the weighting, not the numbers.
▲ 2 axes vary by variant (price, running cost) — see variant pages.
Price by age
What does a car this age cost?
Generation timeline (aligned to chart)
| Age | Generation | Price range | Min. Down | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0y | 4th gen R90 | S$210k – S$201k | S$84k | Low |
| 1y | 4th gen R90 | S$209k – S$205k | S$84k | Medium |
| 2y | 4th gen R90 | S$204k – S$188k | S$80k | High |
| 3y | 4th gen R90 | S$178k – S$174k | S$71k | Medium |
| 5y | 3rd gen R80 | S$134k – S$126k | S$52k | High |
| 6y | 3rd gen R80 | S$117k – S$111k | S$46k | Medium |
| 7y | 3rd gen R80 | S$102k – S$91k | S$38k | Medium |
| 8y | 3rd gen R80 | S$75k – S$68k | S$28k | Medium |
- Generation
- Tap a generation (↓) to jump to its full breakdown below; the colour maps back to the timeline strip + legend above.
- Price range
- P75 → P25 of asking — the middle half of listings at that age sits inside this band. Outliers above and below excluded.
- Down payment
- MAS Notice 642 LTV cap applied to the age's median asking: 30% when OMV is up to S$20k, 40% above. Max loan tenure 7 years. Rows marked * mix both OMV buckets — we display the conservative 40% figure so the quote never under-states what a luxury-OMV listing at that age would actually require.
- Availability
- High when this age's listing share is ≥1.5× the model's uniform expectation, low when ≤0.6×, medium otherwise. Model-relative, so an evenly-spread model lands all-medium.
Positioning vs segment
Where does Toyota Noah sit?
7 scoreable mass-market MPVs · 21 more in segment lack enough listings to score
Toyota Noah
this modelBrand reliability
90(+0 vs median 90)
Resale strength
89(+19 vs median 70)
Asking price falls ~3.8% per year
- Brand reliability
- Consumer-survey composite — JD Power · WhatCar · Consumer Reports. Same score for every variant of a given make.
- Resale strength
- 100 − 3× annualised tangible-decay (COE-stripped). Fitted from each variant's asking-price-by-age regression then averaged at model level.
- Peer set
- Every same-segment model with ≥5 active PARF listings whose variants fit a depreciation curve. Practicality isn't plotted — it's a body-shape constant within the segment, so it would be the same for every dot.
- Quadrants
- The crosshair marks the segment median on each axis. Top-right (Safe Bets) is strong on both; top-left (Hidden Gems) holds value above what the brand reputation suggests; bottom-right (Bargain Buys) is well-built but depreciates fast — buy cheap; bottom-left (High Risk) is soft on both.
Generation
4th gen R90 (2022-present) · Reg 2023–2026
Tap to collapseTap to expand
Generation
4th gen R90 (2022-present) · Reg 2023–2026

Verdict
Newest-generation Noah — same 2ZR-FXE THS-II hybrid + 3ZR-FAE 2.0L petrol carry-over from the R80 platform mechanicals. All-new body + chassis structure but the powertrain is well-known. Too early for long-term-failure verdict; the safer bet is to wait for the first 2-3 year reports of any teething issues. Sliding-door motor wear pattern will be there eventually (Toyota MPV universal). PHV exposure will accumulate as the gen ages — currently mostly private + chauffeur use.
- Asking
- S$183k–207k
- Median
- S$201k
- Decay
- 5.3%/yr
What's good
- Hybrid 2ZR-FXE (THS-II) — same matured hybrid system as Prius XW50 + Noah R80 + Lexus NX 300h. Hybrid trim sidesteps the Super CVT-i fluid-discipline story entirely. The boring durable choice with proven mechanicals in a new body.
- Full Toyota Borneo Motors service history + recalls confirmed done via VIN — first-2-year teething issues are normal on any new platform. A documented service trail + closed-recall VIN check is the cheap paperwork that filters out launch-window surprises.
What to watch
- Parallel-import 2022 build with no SG dealer service history — first-year of a new platform is when most teething issues are caught + addressed via software / TSBs. Without SG dealer paperwork, no clear update trail.
- Petrol 2ZR-FAE with no CVT-fluid service receipts — same Super CVT-i fluid discipline as Noah R80 / Wish AE20. Receipts > optimistic seller stories on any Toyota CVT past 40k km.
Trims in this generation
Pick a trim to see its score, deal target, and pre-purchase checklist.
Generation
3rd gen R80 (2014-2022) · Reg 2018–2022
Tap to collapseTap to expand
Generation
3rd gen R80 (2014-2022) · Reg 2018–2022

Verdict
JDM 8-seater MPV — mechanically a Toyota Wish AE20 successor with 2ZR-FAE 1.8L Valvematic or 3ZR-FAE 2.0L petrol, plus a 2ZR-FXE hybrid trim (with THS-II). Bulletproof Toyota engines; the only widespread issue is the Super CVT-i needing fluid discipline (every 40k km) — wrong-fluid or no-fluid CVT death is the gen's most recurring expense. Sliding-door motor wear surfaces past 8 years (universal across Toyota family MPVs). PHV / chauffeur exposure is the dominant negative signal.
- Asking
- S$91k–129k
- Median
- S$115k
- Decay
- 4.8%/yr
What's good
- Hybrid 2ZR-FXE with documented battery SOH report — same THS-II hybrid system as Prius XW50; the battery degrades predictably. SOH report lets you price remaining life. Hybrid trim sidesteps the CVT-fluid-discipline story (no traditional CVT in the i-MMD-style power split).
- Petrol 2ZR-FAE with documented Super CVT-i fluid services at 40k km — same engine family + CVT as Wish AE20; the same long-life formula applies. Receipts > optimistic seller claims.
What to watch
- Petrol Noah with no CVT-fluid service receipts past 100k km — Toyota Super CVT-i tolerates 'lifetime fill' marketing only until it doesn't. S$3-5k for replacement; budget if undocumented. Same flag as the Wish AE20 entry.
- Rear sliding doors slow / noisy / failing to latch at viewing — universal Toyota MPV motor wear past 8 years. Per-side repair S$1-1.5k at Toyota labour locally. Cycle both doors fully at viewing before signing.
Trims in this generation
Pick a trim to see its score, deal target, and pre-purchase checklist.
ICE
1 trimCommon questions about the Toyota Noah
- How much does a used Toyota Noah cost in Singapore?
- Most used Toyota Noah on the market are around 2 years old, asking roughly S$188k–S$204k (typically about S$200k). That's the age with the widest choice — and the most sellers competing, so it's where you'll have the most room to bargain.
- How much does a used Toyota Noah depreciate per year?
- A used Toyota Noah loses value at a fairly steady pace — around 11% a year — with no real plateau. An older one costs less but keeps falling at much the same rate, so there's no single 'bargain age': buy on price and condition, not on timing.
- Is the Toyota Noah reliable?
- In our read, the Toyota Noah scores 90 out of 100 on brand reliability. That still varies by generation and how the individual car was looked after, so always check the service history before you commit.
- What should I expect to pay for a used Toyota Noah with a given mileage?
- It depends on the exact variant, age and mileage — a higher-mileage car should ask less. Use the price modeller on this page to get a fair-price range for a specific age and mileage, so you know what to offer.
- Where do these Toyota Noah figures come from?
- They're worked out from current used-Toyota Noah listings in Singapore — asking prices, mileage and registration years — not past transaction prices. We refresh them regularly, and we flag thin data rather than guess.